NEED A SITTER

Privacy & Data Usage Policy


Our Mission

Need A Sitter’s mission is to provide an online venue for families and sitters to connect with each other, arrange care, and share advice. We work to fulfill this mission by making available online communication tools, information, and an extended network of families and sitters that help our users find and coordinate quality care for their children, seniors, pets and home. Need A Sitter’s Data Use and Privacy Policy is designed to provide a clear understanding of the information we collect, use and disclose it to help fulfill our mission and provide users with a better experience. This Data Use and Privacy Policy is an agreement between you and 1945573 Alberta Inc. (“Need A Sitter”).

If you have questions about our Data Use and Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us by email at support@needasitterapp.com or the Need A Sitter Privacy Officer at:

1945573 Alberta Inc.

Suite 308 – 370, 5222 130 Ave. S.E.

Calgary, AB T2Z 0G4

1. Our Practices and Your Agreement

Capitalized words that are not otherwise defined in the document may be found in the definitions section of the policy.

This Data Use and Privacy Policy is an agreement between you and Need A Sitter regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Please read it carefully. By using www.needasitterapp.com and our application, available for download on third party app sites (collectively the “Site”), you consent to the terms of this Data Usage and Privacy Policy by browsing our Site or using our Services (defined below). You thereby consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Data Use and Privacy Policy.

We collect information from you and about you when you use our Site and our Services, when you communicate with us through the Site, social media or other methods, when you communicate with other users of our Site, and when other people communicate with us about you.

BY USING THE SERVICES ON OUR SITE, you consent to the collection of information from third parties, which may include Personal Information, to verify information that you provide to us and to verify certain representations and warranties that you make to us.

We use advertising technologies (cookies, web beacons and other technologies) that use segment information (such as the type of care that you are interested in) in order to tailor advertising to your inferred interests. Please see the description of our practices below and how to opt-out.

As an online venue for families and sitters to connect with each other, arrange care, and share advice, the information that you post to the Site or submit using the Services may be shared with and used by other users and Site visitors. Please see the detailed information below for what information is shared with Registered Users (defined below) and what information is shared with all Site visitors.

We use the Personal Information we collect about you in order to provide Services to Registered Users and Site visitors, and to improve our Site and Services.

We may also use your Personal Information for marketing purposes. Please see below for your marketing opt-out rights. We may share your Personal Information with affiliates and third party service providers who assist us in providing Services to you including this Site. These third party service providers may be located outside of Canada and, therefore, your Personal Information may become subject to the laws of those other jurisdictions. Please see below for our specific data use practices.

When we share your Personal Information with our affiliates and third party service providers, they are required to use your Personal Information only for the purpose of assisting us. However, as described below, we may disclose your Personal Information to others in certain circumstances if required or permitted by law.

2. Definitions

As you read our Data Use and Privacy Policy, keep the following definitions in mind:

“Need A Sitter”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to 1945573 Alberta Inc. or our affiliated companies and service providers that assist us in providing the Services and Site to you.

“Sitter” or “Sitter” means those who are looking to promote their care providing services through the Site.

“Clients” means those who are seeking to find a Sitter.

“Data Policy” means this Data Use and Privacy Policy, as it is amended and restated from time to time.

“Non-Personal Information” is information that cannot be used to contact or identify you and is not linked to information that can be used to contact or identify you. It can include passively collected information about your activities on our Site, such as usage data, but only to the extent that information is not linked to your Personal Information.

“Personal Information” means information that can be used to contact or identify you and information that is linked to such information. It is information about an identifiable individual.

“Registered User” means individuals who register with Need A Sitter to use the Site or Services.

“Services” means online communication tools, information, and an extended network of families and sitters that help our users find and coordinate quality care for their children, seniors, pets and home.

“You” or “your” refers to you, as a visitor or Registered User of the Site or the Services.

Our Data Policy applies to your use of this Site and our Services.

3. Information We Collect

We collect Non-Personal Information about you when you visit our Site. You can access and browse certain portions of the Site without registering. We passively collect certain information from your computer, such as your IP address and web browser user agent, when you browse the Site.

In order to use some of the Services, you must register with Need A Sitter. If you register, you will be a Registered User. When you do so, we will collect Personal Information. We will also collect Personal Information from you when you communicate with us for other purposes. The following sections tell you more about when and what we collect.

The Personal Information we collect will be stored on third party servers of Apple Inc.  Within Need A Sitter, individuals of Member Care and certain technical personnel who require access to offer our services will have access to your Personal Information.

3.1 Information you provide us

We collect Personal Information that you provide to us when you register, post a job, post a profile, utilize mobile applications we may offer or otherwise provide on the Site or communicate with us by phone, email or postal mail. If you provide Personal Information to us about other people, you represent and warrant to us that you have the right and authority to provide us with that Personal Information.

3.1.1. When registering

You can register with Need A Sitter in several ways. You can register directly through the Need A Sitter website or download our Need A Sitter App. Additionally, you can register with Need A Sitter by connecting through either Facebook or Linkedin’s application programming interface (API).

When you register directly through Need A Sitter, we will collect and store the information that you provide to us directly on our online registration forms. This may include, among other information, the following: your name, email address, postal code, town, gender, birthday and phone number.

If you register for a Service that requires you to pay a fee, we may also collect your credit card type, number, expiration date, and security code as well as your billing address for payment purposes.

If you access the Need a Sitter app through Facebook or LinkedIn login, you authorize us to access certain Facebook and LinkedIn account information, such as your public Facebook profile (consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook), your public LinkedIn account (consistent with your privacy settings in LinkedIn) your Facebook I.D., your LinkedIn I.D., email address, phone number, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship status, current city, friend list, device, current employer, and employment history. You will also be asked to allow Need a Sitter to collect your location information from your device when you download or use the Service. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information.

3.1.2 When posting a job

If you are a Client, we collect and store all of the additional information that you provide to us on your job posting. This may include, among other information: the type of care you are looking for, schedule, location, hourly rate, narrative job description, requirements for a Sitter (such as ability to drive); pictures; and any other information you choose to include in your job posting.

3.1.3. When posting a profile

If you are a Sitter, we collect and store all of the additional information that you provide to us in your profile. This may include, among other information: details on the care you offer, including for example the type of care you provide, your availability, your location, your level of education, languages you speak, your ability to drive; related services you provide; pictures; your phone numbers; references, if you choose to provide them; any other information you choose to include in your profile.

3.1.4. Otherwise through the Site or by telephone, email or postal mail

We may also collect Personal Information if you are a Registered User and post Personal Information on the Site through other Site features and offerings such as our online communications platform that certain Registered Users may use to communicate and share information with one another. If you are not a Registered User, we may collect Personal Information if you provide us with Personal Information through the Site, such as contact information. We may also collect Personal Information if you choose to provide us additional Personal Information by phone, email or postal mail.

3.1.5 Verification checks

Need A Sitter does not offer verification checks to our users. Users are encouraged to verify the information provided by reviewing documentation and references prior to engaging in a transaction.

3.2 Information provided by others
3.2.1. By Site Visitors, Registered Users and others

We may also collect information that you, other users of the Site and others provide about each other. For example, this occurs when Registered Users communicate directly with each other, and when we receive information about Registered Users by phone, email or postal mail.

3.2.2 By Facebook if you connect to Need A Sitter through Facebook

Need A Sitter offers you the opportunity to register on the website using your existing Facebook profile data. For this we use the Facebook Connect service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA (“Facebook”). If you use this feature, you will be redirected to Facebook and prompted to log in using your username and password. We then use your Facebook credentials to log into your Need A Sitter account, but we do not retain them. If you are already logged in to Facebook, this step is skipped. After your email address and your public profile information (particularly name, profile picture, birth dates, number of friends, sex, language and country) is transmitted to us, you must confirm the “Login with Facebook” process by clicking the button. Afterwards a permanent link is established between your Need A Sitter and Facebook account. For more information about Facebook Connect, including the setting options available to protect your privacy, please review the privacy policies of Facebook.

3.2.3 By other sources

We also collect and combine information with your Personal Information from publicly available sources. We also combine statistical demographic information with your Personal Information. We use this information to enable us to comply with regulatory requirements, ensure the accuracy of data, better understand your likely interests, prevent fraud, and for other purposes permitted by law.

3.3 Technical and usage information
3.3.1. Log files, IP addresses and information about your computer and mobile device

When you access our Site over the Internet, we (and our third party advertisement service providers) receive the address (URL) of the website that you came from. When you leave our Site, we also receive the address of the website that you go to. In addition, advertisers receive the URL of the page you were on when you click on a third party ad on Need A Sitter. Need A Sitter also receives the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, your mobile device (including your UDID) and mobile operating system (if you are accessing Need A Sitter using a mobile device), as well as the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may correlate this information with other Personal Information we have about you.

3.3.2. Cookies and other technologies

We (and our third party service providers) use cookies and tracking pixels (also referred to as web beacons) to track Site usage and trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our ads both on and off our Site, customize your experience on the Site and improve the quality of our Services. For example, using these technologies we can determine among other things which pages of your Site you visit and which ads you click on.

A cookie is a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows us to recognize you as a Registered User when you return to the Site using the same computer (or mobile device) and web browser. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use Need A Sitter.

Tracking pixels do not identify individual users and the analysis of data obtained by tracking pixels is performed on an aggregate basis.

3.3.3. Behavioural Advertising

When you visit our Site or open one of our emails, we may allow authorized third parties, such as ad servers, ad agencies, ad exchanges, ad technology vendors and research firms, to place or recognize a unique cookie, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies on your browser in order to provide you relevant Need A Sitter and third-party advertisements on Need A Sitter and as you surf the Internet. These advertisements may be targeted to you based on information we know or infer about you and included in the cookies placed on your browser and/or information about your Internet browsing activities gathered through your browser. Any information about you we make available to third parties through cookies will not be personally identifiable but may include general segment information (e.g., the type of care you are interested in receiving or providing) to enable the ad network to provide you more relevant advertising.

If you opt-out you may continue to receive Need A Sitter or third party advertisements on or off of our Site, including contextual ads based on the content on a webpage you are visiting. However, these advertisements will not be displayed based on information contained in, or collected by, cookies or other technologies placed on your browser when you visit our Site or open our emails.

3.3.4 Social media features and widgets

We may use social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

3.3.5 Data Storage

Need A Sitter utilizes Amazon Web Services for hosting and storage of information. We refer users to the Privacy Notice located at: https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496 for further information regarding the storage, collection and dissemination of data through Amazon Web Services.

4. How We Use Information

4.1. Personal Information

We use Personal Information (1) to improve our Site, provide our Services and enhance your experience with Need A Sitter, (2) to enable us to provide a safer community for all of our Registered Users, and (3) to help us communicate with you. For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • register and service your account.
  • include in Client job postings and Sitter profiles.
  • contact you in response to questions, and solicit feedback and input from you.
  • enable Clients and Sitter to search based on the Personal Information the other has made available on the Site, and the information others have provided about them, so that they can better find care matches.
  • enable Registered Users to search for, find, interact, connect and share information with other Registered Users they may have an interest in interacting with.
  • verify information you provide us as well as the representations and warranties you make to us in the Terms of Use or on the Site.
  • determine your suitability to participate in Need A Sitter.
  • target promotional messages or content on the Site, via email or other ads on Need A Sitter or third party sites.

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates and third party service providers who perform services on behalf of us. For example, our third party service providers may provide us with email services, demographic information, or geo-location information, reference checks, credit card processing, classified advertising services, and SMS messaging services to Registered Users’ mobile phone numbers.

Our affiliates and third party service providers may only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Data Use and Privacy Policy. Some of our affiliates and third party service providers may be located outside of Canada. Your Personal Information may be subject to the laws of those other jurisdictions.

4.2. Non Personal Information

We use Non Personal Information to help us improve our Site and our Services and to customize the user experience, such as by providing targeted useful advertising based on the type of Service you seek. We also aggregate the information collected via cookies and similar technologies to use in statistical analysis to help us track trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our ads and analyze patterns in the use of Need A Sitter.

We may share information collected from you with our affiliates, third party service providers and others for our commercial purposes provided it is Non Personal Information, which is information that has been de-identified.

5. Use of Information by Other Users

5.1. With all Site Visitors and Registered Users

If you are a Client or a Sitter, we share with Site visitors and Registered Users the information that you include in a job posting or provider profile (not including your contact information), as well as the following registration information, which we may include in your job posting or provider profile: your first name, first initial of your last name, city, province or territory, profile picture, and if you are a Sitter, your gender and age may be made available to certain Registered Users unless you elect to opt-out of sharing that information. With certain exceptions, you choose how much detail you want to include in either your job posting or your provider profile; the more information you share, however, the better chance you have of finding either care or a job that works for you. We may also share on your provider profile or job posting whether you have connected to Need A Sitter through Facebook.

5.2. With Registered Users only

If you are a Sitter, your phone number also will be visible to certain Registered Users if you elect to share it in your profile. In addition, your approximate residential location (through Google map plotting) may be made available to certain Registered Users unless you elect to keep that information confidential.

If you are a Sitter, you will appear in certain search result listings if you match the search criteria used by a Client. Similarly, you may appear in emails sent to Clients in your area. In addition, if you are a Sitter or a Client, you may appear in emails sent to Sitter or Clients in your area.

If we terminate your registration for any reason, we reserve the right to send a notice of your termination to other Registered Users with whom we believe you have corresponded.

5.3. With Listings in Google and Other Public Search Engines, and on third party websites

In an effort to further facilitate your ability to find a caregiver or find a job, selected information contained in job postings and caregiver profiles by Clients and Sitter, which may include photo, first name, first initial of last name, city, state, job/provider description, may also be shared with third party search engines and other vendors who run classified advertising businesses, or with third party websites, and thus may be listed in third party web site search results (e.g., Google), and on third party websites which would make that information available to the public and allow them to link to your Need A Sitter posting. Members can opt-out of this sharing if they adjust their privacy settings and preferences on the Site at the following URL link: https://ca.Need A Sitter/my-account/account-settings/privacy-settings.

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

6.1. Personal Information

By using our Services, you agree that we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for use by those third parties. Please see above regarding sharing your Personal Information with visitors and users of the Site.

We may also disclose your Personal Information without your consent if required or permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or substantially similar applicable provincial legislation.

For example, we may disclose your Personal Information in emergencies if it is clearly in your interests and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way. We may also disclose your Personal Information to collect a debt from you or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order issued or made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of personal information. This includes disclosure in any legal proceeding to protect or defend Need A Sitter’s or a third party’s rights or property. We may disclose your Personal Information to a public body or a law enforcement agency in Canada concerning an offence under the laws of Canada or a province (including to protect our property or the health, safety and property of our community), to assist in an investigation or in the making of a decision to undertake an investigation. We may also disclose your personal information if it is otherwise required or authorized by law.

6.2. Non Personal Information

We may disclose any Non Personal Information collected about you, provided it is in a de-identified form for any commercial purpose.

6.3. Business transactions

We may disclose and transfer your Personal Information and Non Personal Information in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Need A Sitter or its affiliates or as part of a corporate reorganization or change in corporate control.

7. Your Communication Choices

We are an on-line business. Therefore, we need to be able to communicate with our Registered Users through electronic communications. By becoming a Registered User, you consent to receive electronic communications from us. Please note that you may not opt-out of certain emails regarding Need A Sitter. These include notices of updates to our Privacy Policy, responses to job postings from Sitter, and responses to job applications from Sitter if we choose to provide such notices to you in this manner.

You may opt-out of certain electronic communications. For example, you can opt-out of receiving further promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail.

8. Accessing, Changing or Removing your Personal Information and Closing your Account

You may access, change, or remove Personal Information you provided when you registered by logging into your account and accessing your account settings. You can remove some of the Personal Information you have posted on the Site, such as information you posted in profiles and job postings, by editing or deleting that item in the profile or jobs area of your account.

To access, change or remove Personal Information not accessible through your account settings, profiles and job postings, contact support@needasitterapp.com In some cases, we may not be able to reasonably accommodate your request to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. For example, we will not remove messages that you have sent to others through the Site or the Services even if you close your account.

Personal Information that you post may have been captured and archived by search engines. This Personal Information (including job postings) may remain searchable on the Internet even after you or we delete it.

If you no longer wish to participate in our Services you may contact us at support@needasitterapp.com and request that your account be closed. If your Need A Sitter account is closed, we will remove your name and other Personal Information from our publicly viewable database. Please note that we may delete any or all of your account information, which includes Personal Information, without liability unless otherwise specifically provided by applicable law.

We will retain your Personal Information if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse. We may also retain your Personal Information and Non Personal Information for business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, auditing our records, enforcing our rights and obligations under our agreements or if required by law. Need A Sitter may also retain and use your information if necessary to provide the Services to other Registered Users.

For example, just as an email you may send to another person through an email service provider resides in that person’s inbox even after you delete it from your sent files or close your account, emails you send to others through Need A Sitter to other Users, may remain visible to others after you have closed your account. Similarly, other information you have shared with others, or that others have copied, may also remain visible. To the extent permitted by law, Need A Sitter disclaims any liability in relation to the deletion or retention (subject to the terms herein) of information or any obligation not to delete the information. Need A Sitter does not control when search engines update their cache, which may contain certain job post or profile information that has since been removed from Need A Sitter’s Site.

9. Collection of Information from Children

Need A Sitter’s Site and Services are intended for individuals 18 years of age or older. Individuals under the age of 18 are required to confirm parental consent. Accordingly, Need A Sitter does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from individuals under the age of 18 without the express consent of the individual’s guardians.

10. How We Protect Information

We implement administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your Personal Information that is not otherwise visible to Site visitors. These include:

  • Need A Sitter uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer), the industry standard method for computers to communicate securely without risk of manipulation or recipient impersonation. We utilize SSL in the online registration process, in the login process, and in the account management section of the Site.
  • Need A Sitter uses strong encryption technology to protect sensitive information.
  • Need A Sitter employs firewalls and system monitoring to protect against unauthorized access of our systems.

If you are a Registered User, you will be asked to create a password. You should create a strong password (one that uses letters and numbers or symbols and is not a dictionary word or name or includes information about you such as your date of birth or middle name). Please change your password frequently. If you access our Site from a public computer, please ensure to fully log-out of the Site and delete your browsing history and cache. If you access our Site from your own computer, ensure that your computer is password protected.

11. Links to Other Web Sites

Need A Sitter may provide links to other web sites that we believe may be of interest to our users. Please review the privacy policies of those other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those web sites, nor are we responsible for the information or content they contain. This Data Policy applies solely to information collected by us through Need A Sitter.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change any or all of the provisions in this Data Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the email address registered in your account, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site, so that you can choose whether to continue using our Services. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days after we provide notice. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting of the updated policy on our Site. You should periodically check www.needasitterapp.com for updates. Your continued use of the Site or the Services after such effective date will constitute acceptance by you of such changes.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email at support@needasitterapp.com or at:

1995579 Alberta Inc.

Suite 308 – 370, 5222 130 Ave. S.E.

Calgary, AB T2Z 0G4